top of page
Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and this privacy policy.

 

Your Personal Information

Collecting your personal information

If you access any of our services, we will collect the following personal information:
- Your name and contact details.
Using your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you sign up for.

  • Tell you about our new products, services and promotions: for example, if you are opted-in to email marketing communications we may email you to - Let you know about new content you may be interested in.

  • Customise our marketing and advertising.

  • Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time.


Comments and community contributions

We do not publicly display any other personal information in our community areas. We strongly advise that you do not post your email address, home address, phone number or other personal information as part of your community contributions.

Sometimes, we might want to use the messages you post on consumer.org.nz in our articles or marketing material. If so, we will endeavour to get your permission before copying or quoting your message.


Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we will share your personal information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications. We also share your personal information with trusted third parties in order to customise our marketing and advertising.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. We require any third parties to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

Commercial Brokers
bottom of page